Pakistan

http://www.pak.gov.pk/

Independent Monarchy in the British Commonwealth 14.08.1947, Republic 23.03.1956

(King/Queen) 
George VI (1895-1952) 14.08.1947-06.02.1952
Elizabeth II (1926) 06.02.1952-23.03.1956

(Governors-general)
Mohammad Ali Jinnah (1876-1948) 15.08.1947-11.09.1948
Khwaja Nazimuddin (1894-1964) 11.09.1948-17.10.1951
Ghulam Mohammad (1895-1956) 17.10.1951-11.10.1955
Iskender Mirza (1899-1969) 11.10.1955-23.03.1956

(Presidents)
Iskender Mirza (1899-1969) 23.03.1956-27.10.1958
Mohammed Ayub Khan (1907-1980) 27.10.1958-25.03.1969
Agha Mohammed Yahya Khan (1928-1980) 31.03.1969-20.12.1971
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1928-1979) 20.12.1971-10.08.1973
Choudhoury Fasal Elahi (1904-1982) 14.08.1973-14.08.1978
Mohammed Zia ul-Haq (1924-1988) 15.09.1978-17.08.1988
Ghulam Ishaq Khan (1915-2006) 19.08.1988-18.07.1993
Wasim Sajjad (1941) 19.07.1993-13.11.1993
Faruk Ahmed Leghari (1940) 14.11.1993-02.12.1997
Wasim Sijjad (2nd term) 03.12.1997-31.12.1997
Muhammed Rafiq Tarar (1929) 01.01.1998-20.06.2001
Pervez Musharraf (1943) 20.06.2001-18.08.2008
Mohammadmian Soomro (acting) (1950)   18.08.2008-09.09.2008
Asif Ali Zardari (1955) 09.09.2008-
     

(Prime Ministers)
Liaquat Ali Khan (1895-1951) 15.08.1947-16.10.1951
Chodscha Nazim ud-Din (1894-1964) 17.10.1951-17.04.1953
Mohammed Ali (1909-1963) 18.04.1953-07.08.1955
Choudhoury Mohammed Ali (1905-1980) 11.08.1955-08.09.1956
Hussein Schahid Suhrawardi (1893-1963) 12.09.1956-11.10.1957
Ismael Chandigar (1897-1960) 17.10.1957-11.12.1957
Malik Firoz Khan Nun (1893-1970) 16.12.1957-08.10.1958
Mohammed Ayub Khan (1907-1980) 26.10.1958-25.03.1969
Agha Mohammed Yahya Khan (1928-1980) 31.03.1969-20.12.1971
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1928-1979) 20.12.1971-05.07.1977
Mohammed Zia ul-Haq (1924-1988) 05.07.1977-23.03.1985
Mohammed Khan Junejo (1933-1933) 02.04.1985-29.05.1988
Mohammed Zia ul-Haq (2nd term) 09.06.1988-17.08.1988
Benazir Bhutto (1953-2008) 04.12.1988-06.08.1990
Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (1931) 06.08.1990-31.10.1990
Mian Nawaz Sharif (1948) 01.11.1990-18.07.1993
Moeen Qureshi (1930) 19.07.1993-19.10.1993
Benazir Bhutto (2nd term) 19.10.1993-05.11.1996
Meyai Khahid (1916-2003) 05.11.1996-17.02.1997
Mian Nawaz Sharif (2nd term) 17.02.1997-12.10.1999
Pervez Musharraf (1943) 14.10.1999-21.11.2002
Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali 21.11.2002-30.06.2004
Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain (1945) 30.06.2004-28.08.2004
Shaukat Aziz (1949) 28.08.2004-16.11.2007
Mohammadmian Soomro (1950) 16.11.2007-25.03.2008
Yousaf Raza Gilani (1952)  25.03.2008-