Papua New Guinea

http://www.pm.gov.pg/pmsoffice/PMsoffice.nsf

German colony in the northern part, British conony in the south 1884, British part taken over by Australia 1906, northern part occupied by Australia 1914, Northern part mandate of the league of nations 1920, united territory of Papua New Guinea 1945, Independent Monarchy in the British Commonwealth 16.09.1975

(Queen)
Georg VI (1895-1952) 11.12.1936-06.02.1952
Elizabeth II (1926) 06.02.1952-
     

(Governors-General, until 1972 administrators, until 1975 High commissioners)
  Jack Keith Murray (1889-1979) 31.10.1945-1952
  Sir Donald Cleland (1901-1975) 1952-1966
  David Osborne Hay (1916) 23.12.1966-1970
  Leslie Wilson Johnson (1916-2000) 1970-03.1974
  Thomas Kingston Critchley (1916) 03.1974-16.09.1975
  Sir John Guise (1914- 1991) 16.09.1975-01.03.1977
  Sir Tore Lokoloko (1930) 01.03.1977-01.03.1983
  Sir Kingsford Dibela (1930) 01.03.1983-01.03.1989
  Sir Ignatius Kilage (1941-1989) 01.03.1989-31.12.1989
  Sir Serei Eri (1936-1993) 27.02.1990-04.10.1991
  Dennis Young (acting) 04.10.1991-11.11.1991
  Sir Wiwa Korowi (1948) 11.11.1991-20.11.1997
Sir Silas Atopare (1951) 20.11.1997-20.11.2003
Bill Skate (1953) 21.11.2003-28.05.2004
  Jeffery Nape (acting) 28.05.2004-29.06.2004
  Sir Paulias Matane (1931) 29.06.2004-

(Prime Ministers)
Michael Somare (1936) 16.09.1975-11.03.1980
Sir Julius Chan (1939) 11.03.1980-02.08.1982
Michael Somare (2nd term) 02.08.1982-21.11.1985
Paias Wingti (1951) 21.11.1985-04.07.1988
Rabbie Namaliu (1947) 04.07.1988-17.07.1992
Paias Wingti (2nd term) 17.07.1992-08.09.1994
Sir Julius Chan (2nd term) 09.09.1994-26.03.1997
  John Giheno (1950) 27.03.1997-22.07.1997
Bill Skate (1953) 22.07.1997-14.07.1999
Sir Mekere Morauta (1951) 14.07.1999-06.08.2002
Michael Somare (3rd term) 06.08.2002-