Spain

http://www.casareal.es/ http://www.la-moncloa.es http://www.congreso.es http://www.senado.es

United Kingdom 1516, 1st Republic 1873, Kingdom again 1874, 2nd Republic 1931, Dictatorship 1936/39-1975, Kingdom again 1975

(Kings, House of Habsburg)

Carlos I. (1500-1558)

13.03.1516-16.01.1556

Felipe II. (1527-1598)

16.01.1556-21.09.1598

Felipe III. (1578-1621)

13.09.1598-31.03.1621

Felipe IV. (1605-1665)

31.03.1621-17.09.1665 

Carlos II. (1661-1700)

17.09.1665-01.11.1700

(Kings, House of Bourbon)

Felipe V. (1683-1746)

01.11.1700-10.01.1724

 

Luis (1707-1724)

10.01.1724-31.08.1724

Felipe V. (2nd time)

31.08.1724-09.07.1746

Fernando VI. (1713-1759)

09.07.1746-10.08.1759

Carlos III. (1716-1788)

10.08.1759-14.12.1788

Carlos IV. (1748-1819)

14.12.1788-19.03.1808

Fernando VII. (1784-1833)

19.03.1808-02.05.1808

(King, House of Bonaparte)

Jose (1768-1844)

06.06.1808-11.12.1813

(King and Queen, House of Bourbon)

Fernando VII. (2nd time)

11.12.1813-29.09.1833

Isabella II. (1830-1904)

29.09.1833-30.09.1868

 

(King, House of Savoya)

Amadeus (1845-1890)

16.11.1870-11.02.1873

(Presidents of the First Republic)

Estanislao Figuéras (1819-1882)

11.02.1873-11.06.1873

Francisco Pi Margal (1824-1901)

11.06.1873-18.07.1873

Nicolás Salmerón y Alonso (1838-1908)

18.07.1873-06.09.1873

Emilio Castelar y Ripoll (1832-1899)

06.09.1873-03.01.1874

 

Francisco Serrano y Domínguez (1810-1885)

04.01.1874-30.12.1874

(Kings and Queen, House of Bourbon)

Alfons XII. (1857-1885)

29.12.1874-25.11.1885

 

María Christina (1858-1929)

25.11.1885-17.05.1886

Alfons XIII. (1886-1941)

17.05.1886-14.04.1931

(Presidents of the Second Republic)

Niceto Alcalá-Zamora y Torres (1877-1949) 14.04.1931-14.10.1931
Manuel Azana (1880-1940) 14.10.1931-11.12.1931

Niceto Alcalá-Zamora (2nd time)

11.12.1931-07.04.1936

  Diego Martínez Barrio   (1883-1962) 08.04.1936-11.05.1936

Manuel Azana (1880-1940)

10.05.1936-01.03.1939

  Diego Martínez Barrio   (2nd time) 01.03.1939-04.03.1939

(Chief of State)

Francisco Franco y Bahamonde (1892-1975)

01.10.1936-20.11.1975

(King, House of Bourbon)

Juan Carlos I (1938)

22.11.1975-

 

 

 

(Prime Ministers since 1918)

  Francisco Zea Bermúdez (-1834) 01.10.1833-01.1834
  Francisco Martínez de la Rosa (1789-1862) 15.01.1834-07.06.1835
  José María Queipo de Llano Ruíz de Saravia, Conde de Toreno (1786-1843) 07.06.1835-14.09.1835
  Juan Álvarez Mendizábal (1790-1853) 14.09.1835-15.05.1836
  Francisco Javier Istúriz y Montero (1790-1871) 15.05.1836-13.08.1836
  José María Calatrava (1781-1846) 15.08.1836-18.06.1837
  Baldomero Espartero, Duque de la Victoria (1792-1879) 18.06.1837-18.08.1837
  Eusebio Bardají y Azara 18.08.1837-17.09.1838
  Narcisco de Heredia, Conde de Ofalia 17.09.1837-07.09.1838
  Bernardino Fernández de Velasco, Duque de Frías (1783-1851) 07.09.1838-06.12.1838
  Evaristo Pérez de Castro 06.12.1838-09.12.1838
  Isidro Alaix (1790-1853) 09.12.1838-20.07.1840
  Antonio González y González (1792-1876) 20.07.1840-12.08.1840
  Valentin Ferraz (1793-1866) 12.08.1840-29.08.1840
  Modesto Cortázar 29.08.1840-12.09.1840
  Vicente Sancho 12.09.1840-16.09.1840
  Modesto Cortázar (2nd time) 16.09.1840
  Baldomero Espartero, Duque de la Victoria (2nd time)  16.09.1840-21.05.1841
  Antonio González y González (2nd time) 21.05.1841-17.06.1842
  José Ramón Rodil y Gallosa, Marqués de Rodil (1789-1853) 17.06.1842-09.05.1843
  Joaquín María López (1798-1855)                             09.05.1843-19.05.1843
  Álvaro Gómez Becerra (1771-1855) 19.05.1843-20.07.1843
  Joaquín María López (2nd time) 20.07.1843-24.11.1843
  Salustiano Olózaga (1805-1873) 24.11.1843-29.11.1843
  Luis González Bravo (1811-1871) 01.12.1843-03.05.1844
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (1800-1868) 03.05.1844-12.02.1846
  Manuel Pando Fernández de Pineda, Marqués de Miraflores (1792-1872) 12.02.1846-16.03.1846
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (2nd time) 16.03.1846-04.04.1846
  Francisco Javier Istúriz y Montero (2nd time) 04.04.1846-28.01.1847
  Carlos Martínez de Irujo, Marqués de Casa Irujo, Duque de Sotomayor  (1776-1856) 28.01.1847-20.03.1847
  Joaquín Francisco Pacheco y Gutiérrez Calderón (1808-1865) 20.03.1847-
  José de Salamanca y Mayol (1811-1883) 09.1847-09.1847
  Florencio García Goyena (1783-1855) 09.1847-04.10.1847
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (3rd time) 04.10.1847-19.10.1849
  Serafín María de Sotto, Conde de Cleonard (-1862) 19.10.1849-20.10.1849
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (4th time) 20.10.1849-10.01.1850
  Juan Bravo Murillo (1803-1873) 10.01.1850-13.09.1852
  Federico Roncali, conde de Alcoy   (1809-?.) 13.09.1852-14.04.1852
  Francisco de Lersundi y Ormaechea  (1817-1874) 14.04.1853-19.09.1853
  Luis José Sartorius, Conde de San Luis (181...-1871) 19.09.1853-17.07.1854
  Fernando Fernández de Córdoba (1809-1883) 17.07.1856-18.07.1856
  Ángel de Saavedra y Ramírez de Baquedano, Duque de Rivas (1791-1865) 18.07.1856-19.07.1856
  Baldomero Espartero, Duque de la Victoria (3rd time) 19.07.1854-14.07.1858
  Leopoldo O'Donnell (1809-1867) 14.07.1856-12.10.1856
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (5th time) 12.10.1856-15.10.1856
  Francisco Armero y Peñaranda, Marqués de Nervión (1804-1867) 15.10.1857-14.01.1858
  Francisco Javier Istúriz y Montero (3rd time) 14.01.1858-30.06.1858
  Leopoldo O'Donnell (2nd time) 30.06.1858-26.02.1863
  Manuel Pando Fernández de Pineda, Marqués de Miraflores (2nd time) 26.02.1863-17.01.1864
  Lorenzo Arrazola (1797-1873) 17.01.1864-11.03.1864
  Alejandro Món (1801-1882) 11.03.1864-16.09.1864
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (6th time) 16.09.1864-19.05.1865
  Leopoldo O'Donnell (3rd time) 19.06.1865-11.07.1866
  Ramón María Narváez, Duque de Valencia (7th time) 11.07.1866-23.04.1868
  Luis González Bravo (2nd time) 23.04.1868-18.09.1868
  José Gutiérrez de la Concha (1809-1895) 18.09.1868-29.09.1868
  Francisco Serrano y Domínguez, Duque de la Torre, Conde de San Antonio (1810-1885) 03.10.1868-18.06.1869
  Juan Prim y Prats, conde de Reus, Marqués de Castillejos (1814-1870) 18.06.1869-27.12.1870
  Juan Bautista Topete y Carballo (1821-1885) 27.12.1870-02.01.1871
  Manuel Ruíz Zorilla (1833-1895) 02.01.1871-29.07.1871
  Manuel Ruíz Zorilla (1833-1895) 29.07.1871-05.10.1871
  José Malcampo y Monge, Marqués de San Rafael, Conde de Jolo       (1828-1880) 05.10.1871-21.12.1871
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (1827-1903) 21.12.1871-26.05.1872
  Juan Bautista Topete y Carballo (2nd time) 26.05.1872-06.06.1872
  Francisco Serrano y Domínguez, Duque de la Torre, Conde de San Antonio (3rd time) 06.06.1872-12.06.1872
  Manuel Ruíz Zorilla (2nd time) 12.06.1872-11.02.1873
  Juan de Zavala y de la Fuente, Conde de Paredes de Nava, Marqués de Sierra Bullones (1804-1879) 26.02.1874-29.06.1874
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (2nd time) 29.06.1874-29.12.1874
  Arsenio Martínez Campos (1831-1900) 29.12.1874-30.12.1874
  Fernando Primo de Rivera y Sobremonte (1831-1921) 30.12.1874-31.12.1874
  Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (1828-1897) 31.12.1874-11.07.1875
  Joaquín Jovellar (1819- 1892) 11.07.1875-02.12.1875
  Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (2nd time)       02.12.1875-07.03.1879
  Arsenio Martínez Campos (2nd time) 07.03.1879-09.12.1879
  Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (3rd time)               09.12.1879-08.02.1881
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (3rd time) 08.02.1881-13.10.1883
  José de Posada Herrera (1815-1885) 13.10.1883-18.01.1884
  Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (4th time) 18.01.1884-27.11.1885
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (4th time) 27.11.1885-05.07.1890
  Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (5th time) 05.07.1890-11.12.1892
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (5th time) 11.12.1892-23.03.1895
  Antonio Cánovas del Castillo (6th time) 23.03.1895-21.08.1897
  Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero (1832-1915) 21.08.1897-04.10.1897
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (6th time) 04.10.1897-05.03.1899
  Francisco Silvela y le Vielleuze (1843-1905) 05.03.1899-22.10.1900
  Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero (2nd time) 22.10.1900-06.03.1901
Práxedes Mateo Sagasta (7th time) 06.03.1901-06.12.1902
  Francisco Silvela y le Vielleuze (2nd time) 06.12.1902-20.07.1903
  Raimundo Fernández Villaverde (1848-1905) 20.07.1903-06.12.1903
  Antonio Maura y Montaner (1853-1925) 06.12.1903-16.12.1904
  Marcelo de Azcárraga y Palmero (3rd time) 16.12.1904-27.01.1905
  Raimundo Fernández Villaverde (2nd time) 27.01.1905-23.06.1905
  Eugenio Montero Rios (1832-1914) 23.06.1905-02.12.1905
  Sigismundo Moret y Prendergast (1838-1913) 02.12.1905-06.07.1906
  José López Domínguez (1829-1911) 06.07.1906-30.11.1906
  Sigismundo Moret y Prendergast (2nd time)  30.11.1906-04.12.1906
  Antonio Aguilar y Correa, Marqués de la Vega de Armijo  (1824-1908) 04.12.1906-25.01.1907
  Antonio Maura y Montaner (2nd time) 25.01.1907-21.01.1909
  Sigismundo Moret y Prendergast (3rd time) 21.01.1909-09.02.1910
José Canalejas y Méndez (1854-1912) 09.02.1910-12.11.1912
  Manuel García Prieto, Marqués de Alhucemas (1859-1938) 12.11.1912-15.11.1912
  Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta, Conde de Romanones (1863-1950) 15.11.1912-27.10.1913
  Eduardo Dato y Iradier (1856-1921) 27.10.1913-09.12.1915
  Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Mendieta, Conde de Romanones (2nd time) 09.12.1915-19.04.1917
  Manuel García Prieto, Marqués de Alhucemas (2nd time) 19.04.1917-11.06.1917
  Eduardo Dato y Iradier (2nd time) 11.06.1917-03.11.1917
  Manuel García Prieto, Marqués de Alhucemas (3rd time) 03.11.1917-22.03.1918
  Antonio Maura y Montaner (3rd time) 22.03.1918-09.11.1918
 

Manuel García-Prieto (3rd time)

09.11.1918-03.12.1918

 

Álvaro Figueroa y Torres Graf Romanones (3rd time)

03.12.1918-14.04.1919

 

Antonio Maura y Montomar (4th time)

14.04.1919-20.07.1919

 

Joaquín Sánchz de Toca (1852-1942)

20.07.1919-09.12.1919

 

Manuel Allendesalazar (-1923)

09.12.1919-28.04.1919

 

Eduardo Dato y Iradier (3rd time)

28.04.1920-12.03.1921

 

Manuel Allendesalazar (2nd time)

12.03.1921-13.08.1921

 

Antonio Maura y Montomar (5th time)

13.08.1921-08.03.1922

 

José Sánchez Guerra (1859-1935)

08.03.1922-05.12.1922

 

Manuel García Prieto Marquees de Alhucemas (4th time)

05.12.1922-13.09.1923

Miguel Primo de Rivera y Oraneja Marquis de Estella Duke de Adjir (1870-1930)

13.09.1923-28.01.1930

 

Damaso Berenguer y Fusté count of Xauen (1873-1953)

30.01.1930-14.02.1931

 

Juan Bautista Aznar-Cabañas (1860-1933)

18.02.1931-14.04.1831

 

Niceto Alcalá Zamora (1877-1949)

14.04.1931-15.10.1931

Manuel Azana (1880-1940)

15.10.1931-12.09.1933

  Alejandro Lerroux y García (1866-1949) 12.09.1933-09.10.1933
  Diego Martínez Barrio (1883-1962) 09.10.1933-26.12.1933
  Alejandro Lerroux y García (2nd time) 26.12.1933-28.04.1934
 

Ricardo Samper (1881-1938)

02.05.1934-04.10.1934

 

Alejandro Lerroux (3rd time)

04.10.1934-25.09.1935

 

Joaquin Chapaprieta (1871-1951)

25.09.1935-14.12.1935

 

Manuel Portela Valladares (1868-1952)

14.12.1935-16.02.1936

Manuel Azana (2nd time)

16.02.1936-10.05.1936

 

Santiago Casares Quiroga (1884-1950)

10.05.1936-19.07.1936

 

José Giral (1879-1962)

19.07.1936-04.09.1936

 

Francisco Largo Caballero (1859-1946)

04.09.1936-18.05.1937

 

Juan Negrin (1894-1956)

18.05.1937-03.1939

 

Luis Carrero Blanco (1903-1973)

08.06.1973-20.12.1973

Carlos Arrias Navarro (1908-1989)

02.01.1974-01.07.1976

Adolfo Suárez González (1932)

04.07.1976-25.01.1981

Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo y Bustelo (1926-2008)

25.02.1981-01.12.1982 

Felipe González Marquez (1942)

02.12.1982-04.05.1996

José Maria Aznar (1953)

04.05.1996-17.04.2004

José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero (1960)

17.04.2004-